Nine of 11 sectors are higher in Monday’s regular session, with cyclical sectors holding two of the top three positions. The leaders are separated rather than clustered, with Energy, Communication Services and Financials setting a varied pace across the top of the table.

SectorTickerPriceChange
EnergyXLE65.75+1.03%
Communication ServicesXLC111.35+0.87%
FinancialsXLF55.01+0.50%
Consumer StaplesXLP83.82+0.46%
Real EstateXLRE41.79+0.43%
IndustrialsXLI169.96+0.41%
UtilitiesXLU41.56+0.36%
Health CareXLV171.35+0.31%
MaterialsXLB49.57+0.28%
Consumer DiscretionaryXLY112.54-0.28%
TechnologyXLK196.49-1.16%

Prices as of 11:00 a.m. ET; quotes delayed 15 minutes.

Market Snapshot

The major averages are mixed. The State Street SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust (NYSE:SPY) is down 0.05% and the Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 (NASDAQ:QQQ) 0.62%, while the State Street SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Trust (NYSE:DIA) is up 0.41% and the iShares Russell 2000 Index Fund (NYSE:IWM) is down 0.18%. Sectors below are ranked against one another rather than grouped by direction, so a sector can be higher and still rank among the day’s laggards.

Leading Sectors

Energy Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE:XLE) +1.03%

Among the sector’s large-cap names, ConocoPhillips (NYSE:COP) is up 1.52%, ExxonMobil Holdings Corp (NYSE:XOM) 1.52% and EOG Resources Inc (NYSE:EOG) 1.32%.

Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE:XLC) +0.87%

Among the sector’s large-cap names, Meta Platforms Inc (NASDAQ:META) is up 3.61%, Netflix Inc (NASDAQ:NFLX) 0.96% and Alphabet Inc (NASDAQ:GOOG) 0.89%.

Financial Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE:XLF) +0.50%

Among the sector’s large-cap names, Visa Inc (NYSE:V) is up 1.27%, Mastercard Inc (NYSE:MA) 1.08% and JPMorgan Chase & Co (NYSE:JPM) 0.40%.

Middle Of The Pack

  • Consumer Staples Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE:XLP) +0.46%
  • Real Estate Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE:XLRE) +0.43%
  • Industrial Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE:XLI) +0.41%
  • Utilities Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE:XLU) +0.36%
  • Health Care Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE:XLV) +0.31%

Lagging Sectors

Materials Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE:XLB) +0.28%

Higher so far but the weakest of the advancing sectors. Among the sector’s large-cap names, Air Products and Chemicals Inc (NYSE:APD) is up 1.21%, Linde PLC (NASDAQ:LIN) 1.09% and Ecolab Inc (NYSE:ECL) 0.92%.

Consumer Discretionary Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE:XLY) -0.28%

Among the sector’s large-cap names, Tesla Inc (NASDAQ:TSLA) is down 0.76%, Amazon.com Inc (NASDAQ:AMZN) 0.54% and McDonald’s Corp (NYSE:MCD) 0.25%.

Technology Select Sector SPDR Fund (NYSE:XLK) -1.16%

Among the sector’s large-cap names, Oracle Corp (NYSE:ORCL) is down 2.40%, NVIDIA Corp (NASDAQ:NVDA) 1.44% and Broadcom Inc (NASDAQ:AVGO) 1.26%.

Cross-Sector Takeaway

The 2.19-point spread between Energy and Technology is more than three times the largest move among the major averages, which range from 0.62% lower to 0.41% higher. The mixed major-average performance masks a session where leadership is concentrated in Energy, Communication Services and Financials. Defensives are split, with Consumer Staples near the top of the table and Health Care near the bottom.

For more information on sector movers, visit Benzinga’s movers page. Get real-time market alerts with Benzinga Pro.